-->

The Ladies and Mens Sections takes place on Saturday afternoons throughout the season.

The Ladies & Mens Section Rules for 2014/2015 are available on the Documents page

 

For more information contact Chris Bullock or Jan Macfarlane for the Ladies Section or Jan Macfarlane for the Mens Section (see Committee Page)

Ladies and Mens Sections

  • Ladies Section
  • Mens Section

Ladies Section

The Ladies Section Rules are available on the Documents page.

  • 2017/18
  • 2016/17
  • 2015/16
  • 2014/15
  • 2013/14
  • 2012/13
  • 2011/12
  • 2010/11
  • 2009/10
  • 2008/09
  • 2007/08
  • 2006/07
  • 2005/06

2017/2018 Ladies Section - Round 3 - Provisional Results

30th Sep 2017
14th Oct 2017
11th Nov 2017
 6th Jan 2018
27th jan 2018
24th Feb 2018
10th Mar 2018

All 1.30pm to 4.30pm at Barnwell Leisure Centre, Stevenage SG2 9SW.

2016/2017 Ladies Section - Final Results

All 1.30 pm to 4.30pm at Barnwell Leisure Centre, Stevenage SG2 9SW.

 

 

 

2015/2016 Ladies Section Final Results PDF Document

All 1.30 pm to 4.30pm at Barnwell Leisure Centre, Stevenage SG2 9SW.

26th Sep 2015
10th Oct 2015
14th Nov 2015
  9th Jan 2016
23rd Jan 2016
20th Feb 2016
12th Mar 2016

2014/2015 Ladies Section Final Results PDF Document

All 1.30 pm to 4.30pm at Barnwell Leisure Centre, Stevenage SG2 9SW.

27th Sep 2014
11th Oct 2014
15th Nov 2014
10th Jan 2015
24th Jan 2015
21st Feb 2015
14th Mar 2015

2013/2014 Ladies Section Final ResultsPDF Document

All 1.30 pm to 4.30pm at Barnwell Leisure Centre, Stevenage SG2 9SW.

28th Sep 13
12th Oct 13
16th Nov 13
11th Jan 14
25th Jan 14
22nd Feb 14
29th Mar 14

2012/2013 Ladies Section Final ResultsPDF Document
2012/2013 Season Results TablePDF Document

All 1.30 pm to 5.30pm at Shephall Leisure Centre, Stevenage SG2 9SW.

15 Sept 2012
13 Oct 2012
10 Nov 2012
  5 Jan 2013
26 Jan 2013

23 Feb 2013
23 Mar 2013

2011/2012 Ladies Section Final ResultsPDF Document

Ladies Section 2011/2012 Summary Table
Team Won Drawn Lost Points
Double Trouble 5 1 1 102
Eradicators 5 0 2 85
Hot Flushes 4 2 1 85
Faye's Birds 5 1 1 76
Anne's Lassies 3 0 4 72
Groovy Griffins 1 1 5 42
Crusaders 1 1 5 37
B2's 1 0 6 30

 

Faye's Birds Henriksson Shield
Winners 2012
Faye's Birds

The Tournament for the Henriksson Shield was played on 21st April (the final Saturday of the 2011-2012 Ladies Section season.  It was won for a second year by Faye's Birds.
Detailed Results Henriksson Results 2012

 

Rose Bowl Winners Ladies Section
Winners 2012
Double Trouble

The Rose Bowl for the season's matches was also presented which had been won by Double Trouble.

2010-2011 Ladies Section Final ResultsPDF Document

The Ladies Section season finished with their annual tournament.
This was won by Faye's Birds.

Chaya McLaren also received the Rosebowl for the Ladies Section on behalf of Eradicators.

Winners

 

2009-2010 Ladies Section Final Results PDF

Congratulations to Double Trouble for winning both the Ladies Section and the Henriksson Tournament.

Double Trouble

2008-2009 Ladies Section Results PDF

2007-2008 Ladies Section Results PDF

2006-2007 Ladies Section Results PDF

2005-2006 Ladies Section Results PDF

 

 

 

 

Mens Section

All at Barnwell Leisure Centre, Stevenage SG2 9SW.

  • 2016/17
  • 2015/16
  • 2014/15
  • 2013/14
  • 2012/13
  • 2011/12
  • 2010/11
  • 2009/10

Mens Section 2016 - 2017

The Mens Section Tournament took place on Saturday, 29th October.
The Winners were St. Johns Red, with Knebworth coming a close second.

 

 

 

 

Mens Section 2015 - 2016

All 12.30pm prompt start to 3.30pm at Barnwell Leisure Centre, Stevenage SG2 9SW.

Teams:

Team No Team Name   Team No Team Name
A St Johns White   B United
C St Johns Blue   D Cam Gears
E St Johns Red   F Knebworth

  • Fixtures
  • Results
Week 1 - 31st October 2015
Start Court 1 Results Court 2 Results Court 3 Results
12.30pm A v B 1 v 1 E v D 1 v 1 C v F 2 v 0

Week 2 - 16th January 2016
Start Court 1 Results Court 2 Results Court 3 Results
12.30pm E v F 2 - 0 B v C 0 - 2 A v D 0 - 2
1.30pm E v C 2 - 0 B v D 0 - 2 A v F 1 - 1

Week 3 - 27th February 2016
Start Court 1 Results Court 2 Results Court 3 Results
12.30pm D v F 2 - 0 A v C 0 - 2 B v E 0 - 2
1.30pm D v C 2 - 0 A v E 0 -2 B v F 2 - 0

 

Running Totals
Running Totals after Week 1 2 3 Final Position
St Johns White Rubbers 1 2 2 5
  Games 2 5 7  
United Rubbers 1 1 3 4
  Games 3 5 9  
St Johns Blue Rubbers 2 4 6 3
  Games 4 8 13  
Cam Gears Rubbers 1 5 9 2
  Games 2 10 18  
St Johns Red Rubbers 1 5 9 1
  Games 3 11 19  
Knebworth Rubbers 0 1 1 6
  Games 1 4 4  

 

 

 

 

 

Mens Section 2014 - 2015

All 12.30pm prompt start to 3.30pm at Barnwell Leisure Centre, Stevenage SG2 9SW.

Teams:

Team No Team Name   Team No Team Name
1 St Johns Red   6 St Johns White
2 Couzens   7 Knebworth (A)
3 S.A.S Apples   8 St Johns Blue
4 Knebworth (B)   9 S.A.S Plums
5 S.A.S Pears      

The season ended with a tie between St Johns Red And St Johns Blue. Congratulations to both teams.

  • Fixtures
  • Results
Week 1 - 18th October 2014
Start Court 1 Results Court 2 Results Court 3 Results
12.30pm 1 v 2 2 - 0 4 v 5 1 - 1 7 v 8 0 -2
1.30pm 2 v 3 0 - 2 5 v 6 0 - 2 8 v 9 2 - 0
2.30pm 1 v 3 2 - 0 4 v 6 1 - 1 7 v 9 1 - 1

Week 2 - 17th January 2015
Start Court 1 Results Court 2 Results Court 3 Results
12.30pm 1 v 4 0 - 2 2 v 5 0 - 2 3 v 6 1 - 1
1.30pm 4 v 7 0 - 2 5 v 8 1 - 1 6 v 9 1 - 1
2.30pm 1 v 7 2 - 0 2 v 8 0 - 2 3 v 9 0 - 2

Week 3 - 28th February 2015
Start Court 1 Results Court 2 Results Court 3 Results
12.30pm 9 v 1 1 - 1 2 v 6 1 - 1 3 v 4 0 - 2
1.30pm 5 v 9 2 - 0 6 v 7 2 - 0 4 v 8 0 - 2
2.30pm 1 v 5 1 - 1 2 v 7 1 - 1 3 v 8 0 - 2

Week 4 - 28th March 2015
Start Court 1 Results Court 2 Results Court 3 Results
12.30pm 1 v 6 1 - 1 2 v 9 1 - 1 3 v 5 2 - 0
1.30pm 6 v 8 1 - 1 2 v 9 1 - 1 5 v 7 2 - 0
2.30pm 1 v 8 1 - 1     3 v 7 2 - 0
Running Totals
Running Totals after Week 1 2 3 4 Final Position
St Johns Red Rubbers 4 8 11 13 1st =
  Games 8 16 22 28  
Couzens Rubbers 0 0 2 4 7th
  Games 0 1 6 11  
S.A.S Apples Rubbers 2 3 3 7 5th
  Games 4 8 9 17  
Knebworth (B) Rubbers 2 2 4 4 8th
  Games 4 6 10 10  
S.A.S Pears Rubbers 1 4 7 9 4th
  Games 4 11 17 21  
St Johns White Rubbers 3 5 8 10 3rd
  Games 7 11 18 23  
Knebworth (A) Rubbers 1 3 4 4 9th
  Games 2 6 9 9  
St Johns Blue Rubbers 4 7 11 13 1st =
  Games 8 14 22 28  
S.A.S Plums Rubbers 1 4 4 6 6th
  Games 3 9 10 16  

Mens Section 2013 - 2014

All 12.30 pm to 3.30pm at Barnwell Leisure Centre, Stevenage SG2 9SW.

Teams:
Couzens (thank you Couzens for not having initial "S"!!!!!)
St Johns Blue
St Johns Red
St Johns White
Stevenage AS-1
Stevenage AS-2
Strings

  • Fixtures
  • Results

Week 1 - 19th October 2013
Time Match Match Match
Round 1 (12.30pm) St J Red v SAS-1
2 - 0
St J White V SAS-2
2 - 0
St J Blue v Strings
2 - 0
Round 2 St J Blue v SAS-1
2 - 0
St J Red v Couzens
2 - 0
SAS-2 v Strings
0 - 2
Round 3 Couzens v St J White
1 - 1
##### #####

St J Red v SAS-1 will be played over two courts with singles and doubles simultaneously so that Couzens will not have to wait too long for their first game. So please be prompt. The other matches will be played on one court each.


Week 2 - 18th January 2014
Time Match Match Match
Round 1 (12.30pm) Couzens v St J Blue
0 - 2
St J Red v vSt J White
0 - 2
SAS-1 v SAS-2
2 - 0
Round 2 St J Blue v St J White
0 - 2
Couzens v Strings
2 - 0

St J Red v SAS-2
2 - 0

Round 3 SAS-1 v Strings
1 - 1
##### #####

Couzens v St J Blue will be played over two courts.


Week 3 - 1st March 2014
Time Match Match Match
Round 1 (12.30pm) Couzens v SAS-2
2 - 0
St J White v SAS-1
2 - 0
St J Red v Strings
2 - 0
Round 2 Couzens v SAS-1
1 - 1
St J Blue v St J Red
0 - 2
St J White v Strings
1 - 1
Round 3 St J Blue v SAS-2
2 - 0
##### #####

St J Red v Strings will be played over two courts.

 

Running Totals
Running Totals after Week 1 2 3 Final Position
Couzens Rubbers 1 3 6  
  Games 2 8 14  
St Johns Red Rubbers 4 6 10 2
  Games 8 12 20  
St Johns White Rubbers 3 7 10 1
  Games 6 14 21  
St Johns Blue Rubbers 4 6 8 3
  Games 8 13 18  
SAS 1 Rubbers 0 3 4  
  Games 1 8 11  
SAS 2 Rubbers 0 0 0  
  Games 1 2 4  
Strings Rubbers 4 5 6  
  Games 8 12 15  

 

 


Mens Section 2012 - 2013

Teams:

  A: Spartans    B:Purwell    C: St Johns Red Team    D: St Johns White Team 
E: Lingwood F: Strings G: Rising Stars H: St Johns Blue Team


  • Fixtures
  • Results

Week 1 - 20th October 2012
Time Match Match Match Match
12.30pm A v G
2 - 0
C v E
2 - 0
F v D
1 - 1
B v H
2 - 0

Week 2 - 1st December 2012
Time Match Match Match Match
12.30pm A v B
1 - 1
C v D
2 - 0
E v F
2 - 0
G v H
1 - 1
14.00pm A v D
2 - 0
C v B
1 - 1
E v H
1 - 1
G v F
2 - 0

Week 3 - 2nd February 2013
Time Match Match Match Match
12.30pm C v A
1 - 1
B v D
1 - 1
E v G
0 - 2
H v F
1 - 1
14.00pm C v G
2 - 0
B v F
2 - 0
E v A
0 - 2
H v D
1 - 1

Week 4 - 9th March2013
Time Match Match Match Match
12.30pm D v G
0 - 2
C v H
1 - 1
B v E
2 - 0
A v F
2 - 0
14.00pm D v E
1 - 1
C v F
2 - 0
B v G
2 - 0
A v H
2 - 0

 


Running Totals
Running Totals after Week 1 2 3 4
A: Spartans Rubbers 2 5 8 12
  Games 4 11 18 26
B: Purwell Rubbers 2 4 7 11
  Games 4 10 17 25
C: St Johns Red Rubbers 2 5 8 11
  Games 4 10 16 23
D: St Johns White Rubbers 1 1 3 4
  Games 3 4 10 14
E: Lingwood Rubbers 0 3 3 4
  Games 1 7 9 11
F: Strings Rubbers 1 1 2 2
  Games 2 2 6 7
G: Rising Stars Rubbers 0 3 5 7
  Games 0 6 10 14
H: St Johns Blue Rubbers 0 2 4 5
  Games 0 5 10 13


 

 

Mens Section 2011 - 2012

Teams are Purwell, Lingwood, St. Johns A, Norton & Baldock, St Johns B, Spartans, Hatfield, Strings and St Johns C.

  • Fixtures
  • Running Totals
15th October 2011
Time Match Match Match Match
12.30pm Pur v Ling
1 - 1
St J A v N&B
1 - 1
Spa v Hat
2 - 0
St J C v Str
2 - 0
Following on Pur v St J A
1 - 1
Ling v N&B
0 - 2
Spa v St J C
2 - 0
Hat v Str
1 - 1

3rd December 2011
Time Match Match Match Match
12.30pm St J B v St J A
1 - 1
N&B v St J C
1 - 1
Pur v Str
2 - 0
Spa v Ling
2 - 0
Following on St J B v N&B
2 - 0
St J A v St J C
2 - 0
Pur v Spa
1 - 1
Str v Ling
2 - 0

4th February 2012
Time Match Match Match Match
12.30pm St J B v Hat
2 - 0
Pur v St J C
2 - 0
N&B v Str
0 - 2
Spa v St J A
1 - 1
Following on St J B v Pur
0 - 2
Hat v St J C
0 - 2
N&B v Spa
0 - 2
Str v St J A
0 - 2

10th March 2012
Time Match Match
12.30pm Ling v St J A
1 - 1
Spar v Str
2 - 0
Following on St J A v Hat
2 - 0
St J B v Str
1 - 1
Following on Ling v Hat
4 - 0
St J B v Spa
1 - 1

14th April 2012
Time Match Match
12.30pm St J B v St J C
2 - 0
Pur v Hat
2 - 0
Following on Ling v St J C
2 - 0
N&B v Hat
2 - 0
Following on Ling v St J B
1 - 1
Pur v N&B
2 - 0
Running Totals
Running Totals after Week 1 2 3 4 5
Purwell Rubbers 2 5 9 xxxxx 13
  Games 4 10 18 xxxxx 26
Lingwood Rubbers 1 1 xxxxx 3 6
  Games 3 3 xxxxx 7 14
St Johns A Rubbers 2 5 8 11 xxxxx
  Games 5 12 19 26 xxxxx
Norton & Baldock Rubbers 3 4 4 xxxxx 6
  Games 7 9 9 xxxxx 14
St Johns B Rubbers xxxxx 3 5 7 10
  Games xxxxx 7 12 17 23
Spartans Rubbers 4 7 10 13 xxxxx
  Games 8 15 21 28 xxxxx
Hatfield Rubbers 1 xxxxxx 1 1 1
  Games 2 xxxxxx 3 3 4
St Johns C Rubbers 2 3 5 xxxxx 5
  Games 4 6 10 xxxxx 11
Strings Rubbers 1 3 5 6 xxxxx
  Games 4 8 12 14 xxxxx

 

 

Mens Section 2010 - 2011

  • Tables
  • Fixtures
Group A
Team Played
(5 in group)
Points (Rubbers) Games For Games Against
St Johns A 5 17 37 9
Purwell 5 13 31 23
Spartans 5 12 27 17
Academy 5 9 23 25
Masters B 4 4 10 26
Masters A 4 1 3 27

Group B
Team Played
(4 in group)
Points (Rubbers) Games For Games Against
Strings 4 13 28 7
St Johns B 4 13 27 10
Hatfield 4 6 14 22
Great Ashby 4 6 13 22
St Johns C 4 2 8 29

 

Final

16th October 2010
Group Team Name v Team Name Start Time Score
Group A Academy v Masters A 12.30 4-0
Group A Spartans v St Johns A 12.30 0-4
Group A Masters B v Purwell 13.00 2-2
Group B Great Ashby v St Johns C 14.30 4-0
Group B St Johns B v Strings 14.30 1-3

27th November 2010
Group Team Name v Team Name Start Time Score
Group A Academy v Spartans 12.30 1-3
Group A Masters A v Purwell 12.30 1-3
Group A Masters B v St Johns A 13.00 0-4
Group B Great Ashby v St Johns B 14.30 0-4
Group B Hatfield v St Johns C 14.30 2-2

5th February 2011
Group Team Name v Team Name Start Time Score
Group A Academy v Masters B 12.30 2-2
Group A Spartans v Masters A 12.30 4-0
Group A Purwell v St Johns A 13.00 2-2
Group B St Johns C v Strings 14.30 0-4
Group B Great Ashby v Hatfield 14.30 1-3

12th March 2011
Group Team Name v Team Name Start Time Score
Group A Academy v Purwell 12.30 1-3
Group A Spartans v Masters B 12.30 4-0
Group A Masters A v St Johns A 13.00 0-4
Group B Great Ashby v Strings 14.30 1-3
Group C Hatfield v St Johns B 14.30 0-4

2nd April 2011
Group Team Name v Team Name Start Time Score
Group A Academy v St Johns A 12.30 1-3
Group A Spartans v Purwell 12.30 1-3
Group A Masters A v Masters B 13.00 0-0
Group B St Johns B v St Johns C 14.30 4-0
Group B Hatfield v Strings 14.30 1-3

 

Mens Section 2009 - 2010

  • Tables
  • Fixtures
Group A
Team Played
(4 in group)
Points (Rubbers) Games For Games Against
Palmer's Prodigies 4 13 26 8
Hitchin 4 11 23 13
Masters B 4 8 17 17
Cam Gears A 4 4 10 25
Cam Gears B 4 4 10 25

Group B
Team Played
(3 in group)
Points (Rubbers) Games For Games Against
Cam/Cod/Strings 3 9 19 6
St Johns A 3 8 16 12
Icarus/Purwell 3 4 11 16
Norton Baldock 3 3 7 19

Group C
Team Played
(3 in group)
Points (Rubbers) Games For Games Against
Great Ashby 3 9 18 12
Strings 3 8 18 8
St Johns B 3 5 12 16
St Johns C 3 2 2 20

 

17th October 2009
Group Team Name v Team Name Time Score
Group A Masters B v Hitchin 12.30 - 3.00 0-4
Group A Cam Gear A v Cam Gears B 3.00 - 5.30 2-2
Group B St Johns A v Norton Baldock 1.30 - 4.00 3-1
Group B Icarus/Purwell v Cam/Cod/Strings 1.30 - 4.00 0-4
Group C St Johns B v Strings 1.30 - 4.00 1-3

28th November 2009
Group Team Name v Team Name Time Score
Group A Cam Gears B v Hitchin 12.30 - 3.00 1-3
Group A Palmer's Prodigies v Masters B 3.00 - 5.30 1-3
Group B Norton Baldock v Icarus/Purwell 1.30 - 4.00 1-3
Group C St Johns C v St Johns B 1.30 - 4.00 1-3
Grub C Strings v Great Ashby 1.30 - 4.00 2-2

6th February 2010
Group Team Name v Team Name Time Score
Group A Palmer's Prodigies v Cam Gears B 12.30 - 3.00 4-0
Group A Cam Gears A v Hitchin 1.00 - 3.30 0-4
Group B Norton Baldock v Cam/Cod/Strings 1.30 - 4.00 1-3
Group C St Johns C v Great Ashby 1.30 - 4.00 0-4

20th March 2010
Group Team Name v Team Name Time Score
Group A Masters B v Cam Gears B 12.30 - 3.00 3-1
Group A Palmer's Prodigies v Cam Gears A 1.00 - 3.30 4-0
Group B St Johns A v Cam/Cod/Strings 1.30 - 4.00 2-2
Group C St Johns B v Great Ashby 1.30 - 4.00 1-3

17th April 2010
Group Team Name v Team Name Time Score
Group A Palmer's Prodigies v Hitchin 12.30 - 3.00 4-0
Group A Masters B v Cam Gears A 1.00 - 3.30 2-2
Group B St Johns A v Icarus/Purwell 1.30 - 3.30 3-1
Group C St Johns C v Strings 1.30 - 3.30 1-3